PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 We, Torry Harris Business Solutions Private Limited, appreciate the trust you have placed in us by providing us with your personal information, in the course of your use of the online application developed, owned, and hosted by us on the Google Play Store, Apple App store, the website ‘homejini.com’ and or similar platform (thePlatform), hosted by us. To justify that trust, we have put in place the strictest measures to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded. The following privacy policy sets out our practices and policies in relation to personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) collected, received, possessed, stored, deal with or handled by us.

1.2 This Privacy Policy has been prepared in compliance of the relevant provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (the IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the Data Protection Rules) promulgated thereunder, and Torry Harris Business Solutions Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 (or 2013) and having its registered office at No 15, Kaverappa Layout, Millers Tank Bund Road,Bangalore 560052 (referred to herein as Home Jini or us)

1.3 Please note that the Privacy Policy may be amended unilaterally by Home Jini from time to time, and such amendments shall each be binding on you. Please review this document on a regular basis and Platform apprise yourself of any amendments.

1.4 By using this Platform, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions applicable to the Platform.

1.5 The terms ‘personal data or information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Data Protection Rules.

1.6 The capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions of the Platform, of which this Privacy Policy shall form a part and parcel.

2. CONSENT

By using the Platform and/or by providing your personal data or information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy (whether such collection and use is solely by Digit Platform or otherwise), including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 When you use our Platform, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time.

3.2 For Registered Users, this includes, but is not limited to the following information and documentation:

(a) name;

(b) mobile number;

(c) Your address;

(d) Email address;

(e) any other personal information sought by us from time.

[Note: For the purposes of the Data Protection Rules, ‘personal information’ means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the company collecting the information, is capable of identifying such person. This includes name, email address, mobile number, etc.]

3.3 For Registered Vendors, this includes the following information and documentation:

(a) name;

(b) mobile number;

(c) Phone number;

(d) home address;

(e) Company name and address;

(f) ID proof

(g) Trade license copy

(h) Bank Details (Account number – IFSC Code – Bank and Branch)

(i) GST registration

(j) any other personal information sought by us from time.

3.4 We only collect that information which is necessary for us in order to provide you with our services.

3.5 In addition to such information, we may automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

3.6 Should you send us any personal correspondence, such as emails, letters, or notices or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the Platform, we may collect and store such information.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We collect your personal information so that we are able to provide you with the products and services that you request. In addition, we may also use your personal information to, inter alia:

(a) Monitor complaints and troubleshoot issues raised our users;

(b) Resolve disputes relating to orders and deliveries;

(c) Measure our users’ interest in the products and services we provide; and

(d) Inform you about our offers, as well as new products and services.

4.2 With an aim to continuously improve our products and service levels, we collect and analyze profile data, ordering data, geo-location as well as demographic data about our users' activity on our Platform.

4.3 We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

5. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 You agree that we may disclose and share your personal information with our corporate affiliates and service providers in order to ensure the security of our information.

5.2 We will disclose your personal information in good faith if required to do so by law or upon request from judicial or governmental authorities. We may also disclose your personal information to third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms or the Privacy Policy; posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

5.3 You agree that your personal information collected through the Platform may be shared with another business entity in the event that our company, or assets are merged with, or in the process of being merged with or acquired by such business entity or organization, or pursuant to an amalgamation, reorganization, or restructuring of our businesses. In such an event, such other business entity (or the restructured entity) shall ensure its best efforts to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

6. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 You shall, at all times, have the right, upon request, to access and review the personal information held by us. Upon discovering that the personal information provided by you is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, you shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may be provided by us as feasible.

6.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, we shall be entitled to refuse access to such personal data or information in certain cases; including, for instance, where providing access such information may infringe the privacy of another individual.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information collected by us shall not be retained for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

8. ADVERTISEMENTS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

8.1 We may use third party advertising companies to place ads on the Platform. These companies will gain access to information to your visits to this Platform as well as other Platforms and websites through cookies or other such tracking devices. Such companies may use such information (which shall not include any personally identifiable information), to provide other advertisements relating to products and services that may be of interest to you.

9.2 You agree and acknowledge that Torry Harris Business Solutions Private Limited is not responsible for the reasonable security practices and procedures, as well as the privacy policies that such advertisers may or may not have in place to deal with your personal information, or sensitive personal data or information, as the case may be. You hereby acknowledge that Torry Harris Business Solutions Private Limited is not, in any manner liable for any breach of privacy, or any damage caused to you, on account of such advertisers’ or third parties’ actions.

9. SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place security measures which, in our opinion, adequate to safeguard our users’ information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, once the information is in our possession.

10. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

While Home Jini ensures that all security measures as required by applicable law are deployed to ensure the safety of your personal information, Home Jini shall not be liable for any breach or damage caused to you pursuant to such breach, unless such breach is attributable to a contravention of applicable law by Home Jini. You agree and acknowledge that, in any event, our entire liability in relation to any damage of any nature caused to you due to a contravention of this Privacy Policy, or a data breach, shall be limited to a maximum sum of INR 1,00,000 (Rupees One Lakh only). In any event, you agree that we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages for any breach of this Privacy Policy.

11. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

As required by law, we have appointed a Grievance Officer to ensure our compliance of this Privacy Policy. The following shall be reported/directed to the Privacy Officer:

(a) requests for access to your personal information;

(b) any grievances in relation to your personal information;

(c) any security breach in relation to your personal information.

Our Grievance Officer is Ms.Shalini P Her contact details are as follows:

Address: Torry Harris Business Solutions Pvt Ltd, #71, Sona Towers, Millers Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560052, India

Phone number: 1800 2744 334

Email: shalini_p@homejini.com

Please feel free to contact our Grievance Officer in case you have any questions relating to this privacy policy.